HYDROGEN CRACKING IN WELD METALS

The crack susceptibility of a wide range of weld metals deposited by various processes was examined. The degree of cracking increased with increasing alloy content and hydrogen level. Weld metals with higher alloy level were not affected as much by changes in hydrogen content as lower alloy weld metals. The results have been analyzed on the basis of a simple model where it is assumed that the sole effect of preheat is in allowing hydrogen to diffuse from the weld before it cools to below 50 C. From the measured cooling history of preheated gapped bead-on-plate tests a diffusion parameter is calculated. Decay of hydrogen content is assumed to be exponential, and an equation relating the diffusion parameter to the composition and hydrogen content is established with the constants determined from the experimental results. Good agreement exists between the final equation and experiment and is independent of the welding process when the hydrogen is expressed in terms of fused metal rather than deposited metal.

  • Availability:
  • Corporate Authors:

    American Welding Society

    2501 NW 7th Street
    Miami, FL  USA  33125
  • Authors:
    • McParlan, M
    • Graville, B A
  • Publication Date: 1976-4

Media Info

  • Features: References;
  • Pagination: p. 95-102
  • Serial:
    • Welding Journal
    • Volume: 55
    • Issue Number: 4
    • Publisher: American Welding Society
    • ISSN: 0043-2296

Subject/Index Terms

Filing Info

  • Accession Number: 00147754
  • Record Type: Publication
  • Source Agency: Engineering Index
  • Files: TRIS
  • Created Date: Feb 16 1977 12:00AM