KEEP RED ARROWS IN THE UNITED STATES

Should left-turn red arrows be kept or should they be replaced with a red ball? This article discusses a proposed standards change currently being considered by the U.S. Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) that would require the aforementioned replacement. This change would revise Section 4D.6 in response to older driver research that shows confusion as to the meaning of the red arrow indication. The focus of the article is the author's contention that this change would cause unintended confusion resulting from a less-logical arrangement of traffic signals.

  • Availability:
  • Corporate Authors:

    International Municipal Signal Association

    165 East Union Street
    P.O. Box 539
    Newark, NY  United States  14513
  • Authors:
    • Dock, A J
  • Publication Date: 2000-5

Language

  • English

Media Info

Subject/Index Terms

Filing Info

  • Accession Number: 00794510
  • Record Type: Publication
  • Files: TRIS
  • Created Date: Jun 13 2000 12:00AM