DESIGN OF TIE PLATES

This report on the design of tie plates is presented in two parts. Part one presented the evaluation of seven designs of tie plates. Tie abrasion, tie plate bending, and gage of track were the factors used to evaluate the service wear of the tie plates. The evaluation period of 13 years was not long enough to develop the advantage of longer plates. No permanent bending developed in the thinner plates. The plates with ribbed bottoms act as a retardant to gage widening, but show an increase in cutting the tie. The outer rail on the 6-degree curve is the chief maintenance problem as to wear of rail, ties and gage widening. Part two presents a final report on tie plate bending on a curve of the Illinois Central Railroad. It is concluded that the AREA plan thicknesses for plates for the 5 1/2 inch rail base is sufficient for a satisfactory service life, except where there is severe brine corrosion and heavy traffic density amounting to more than 18 million tons per year.

  • Corporate Authors:

    American Railway Engineering Association

    59 East Van Buren Street
    Chicago, IL  USA  60605
  • Publication Date: 1958

Media Info

  • Features: Figures; Tables;
  • Pagination: 7 p.
  • Serial:
    • AREA BULLETIN
    • Volume: 59
    • Publisher: American Railway Engineering Association

Subject/Index Terms

Filing Info

  • Accession Number: 00052391
  • Record Type: Publication
  • Source Agency: Association of American Railroads
  • Report/Paper Numbers: Proceeding
  • Files: TRIS
  • Created Date: Jul 15 1976 12:00AM